# Value investors’ holdings outside the US | moatshark

76 stakes in Japanese, British and Dutch companies that value investors have reported to regulators abroad, which no 13F shows: Berkshire’s Japanese…

A 13F lists only US-traded shares. These stakes were reported to regulators abroad (Japan's EDINET 5%+, UK TR-1 notices 3%+, the Dutch AFM register 3%+).

| Company | Country | Manager | Owned | Reported | Source |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Laurent-Perrier | France | First Eagle Investment Management | 10.80% | 2015-12-31 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2021-12-15](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2016/216C0005/C3BF54679601563438322AFAA85C218459CB9357616DBDCF794487ECED62DC77.pdf) |
| Alstom | France | Causeway Capital Management | 10.06% | 2026-04-23 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2026-04-27](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2026/226C0588/18B1EC3B560B961984EE60E541CCE05F81D1998F96F7340FD3BB0F289D87EF8F.pdf) |
| Vinci | France | TCI Fund Management | 5.92% | 2020-07-08 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2021-12-11](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2020/220C2479/8445C64F8907F78FE3D29399C5CECA179B98679A2F7A359B5FD1C4109AA04A25.pdf) |
| Safran | France | TCI Fund Management | 5.20% | 2023-10-03 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2023-10-09](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2023/223C1584/2650280DC13CAF378D98D20D1F1F8B91ABEF978D6CBF16E6100620F057CFE011.pdf) |
| Worldline | France | Causeway Capital Management | 5.14% | 2024-10-01 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2024-10-04](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2024/224C1819/30D3EE63C9AD0A437EF2A8676097F89D4D965DE65EA2F9A9274FFE3075096994.pdf) |
| Wendel | France | First Eagle Investment Management | 5.13% | 2011-02-04 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2021-12-21](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2011/211C0165/4FFE20E209CD1C35DB19A8B6DA7DFD5211F74ED9FD898931162CE7076A411BFE.pdf) |
| Tarkett SADIR | France | Tweedy, Browne | 5.12% | 2023-05-31 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2023-07-11](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2023/223C1077/7B7D2170A21A8A431B423ED618D26F4169EA6753066B670DDF019C3D35CFB7CC.pdf) |
| Remy Cointreau | France | Lindsell Train | 5.07% | 2019-03-31 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2021-12-11](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2019/219C0703/C2D3C5D5FE61BEBC6A637F28B27E4D5288053B7CD05C7C2710E341DA05091225.pdf) |
| Kering | France | Causeway Capital Management | 5.04% | 2026-09-11 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2026-09-17](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2026/226C1555/31DA9C152C8E0CFB486B84CCA82125721807EF803D5F9579ABD94A1FB359CC18.pdf) |
| Dassault Systemes | France | First Eagle Investment Management | 5.02% | 2026-04-02 | [Threshold-crossing notice (AMF), 2026-04-09](https://bdif.amf-france.org/back/api/v1/documents/2026/226C0474/7F1E8F2F0D0BA38E2D89F78D8211BAFEE442E8F96F64EDCDBE83B7143ED0CBAD.pdf) |
| Deutsche Boerse | Germany | TCI Fund Management | 6.43% | 2026-06-24 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2026-06-24: 1.43% shares, 5.00% instruments](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=121727) |
| Fresenius Medical Care | Germany | Pzena Investment Management | 5.20% | 2022-10-31 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2022-10-31](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=104048) |
| Fresenius Medical Care | Germany | Dodge & Cox | 5.12% | 2026-05-29 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2026-05-29](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=121261) |
| Merck | Germany | First Eagle Investment Management | 5.12% | 2025-06-13 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2025-06-13](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=116683) |
| Brenntag | Germany | Harris Associates (Oakmark) | 4.86% | 2026-02-13 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2026-02-13](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=119555) |
| Symrise | Germany | Harris Associates (Oakmark) | 3.03% | 2026-02-04 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2026-02-04](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=119380) |
| Bayer | Germany | Dodge & Cox | 3.03% | 2025-02-21 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2025-02-21](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=114944) |
| Deutsche Lufthansa Aktiengesellschaft | Germany | Causeway Capital Management | 3.02% | 2026-05-07 | [Voting-rights notice (BaFin), 2026-05-07](https://portal.mvp.bafin.de/database/AnteileInfo/geschaeft.do?cmd=zeigeGeschaeft&id=120873) |
| Takara Holdings | Japan | ValueAct | 20.01% | 2026-10-21 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-10-22](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100Z2JF.pdf) |
| Money Forward | Japan | ValueAct | 17.94% | 2026-06-26 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-07-03](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100YOGA.pdf) |
| SUN | Japan | ValueAct | 12.08% | 2026-04-27 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-05-08](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100Y2BQ.pdf) |
| Mitsubishi Corporation | Japan | Berkshire Hathaway | 11.06% | 2026-04-30 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-05-12](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100Y33F.pdf) |
| Mitsui & Co. | Japan | Berkshire Hathaway | 10.83% | 2026-06-24 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-07-01](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100YO0N.pdf) |
| Marubeni | Japan | Berkshire Hathaway | 10.32% | 2026-06-25 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-07-01](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100YO1O.pdf) |
| Sumitomo Corporation | Japan | Berkshire Hathaway | 10.30% | 2026-05-12 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-05-19](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100Y4U6.pdf) |
| Itochu | Japan | Berkshire Hathaway | 10.10% | 2025-12-31 | [Berkshire Hathaway 2025 annual report](https://www.berkshirehathaway.com/2025ar/2025ar.pdf) |
| Shimano | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 9.41% | 2025-07-31 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2025-08-06](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100WGK1.pdf) |
| Hoshizaki | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 8.80% | 2026-07-15 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-07-21](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100YR5U.pdf) |
| Hirose Electric | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 8.51% | 2025-11-28 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2025-12-04](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100X85J.pdf) |
| Kansai Paint | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 8.25% | 2025-09-30 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2025-10-06](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100WSXM.pdf) |
| OBIC Business Consultants | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 8.07% | 2026-07-15 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-07-21](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100YR5W.pdf) |
| Sanwa Holdings | Japan | ValueAct | 7.54% | 2026-05-21 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-05-28](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100Y5TY.pdf) |
| MAX | Japan | ValueAct | 7.31% | 2026-03-05 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-03-12](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100XPTD.pdf) |
| Nihon Kohden | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 7.29% | 2026-06-15 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-06-18](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100YDUU.pdf) |
| Nagaileben | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 6.82% | 2025-11-28 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2025-12-04](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100X85L.pdf) |
| As One | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 6.18% | 2026-03-13 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-03-18](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100XRQ5.pdf) |
| Niterra | Japan | ValueAct | 5.27% | 2026-02-09 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-02-13](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100XKU8.pdf) |
| TIS | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 5.25% | 2026-08-31 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-09-03](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100Z01Q.pdf) |
| SMC | Japan | First Eagle Investment Management | 5.12% | 2025-09-30 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2025-10-06](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100WT4K.pdf) |
| サントリー食品インターナショナル株式会社 | Japan | Pzena Investment Management | 5.08% | 2026-07-31 | [Large-holding report to Japan's FSA (EDINET), filed 2026-08-07](https://disclosure2dl.edinet-fsa.go.jp/searchdocument/pdf/S100YUE8.pdf) |
| Ferrovial | Netherlands | TCI Fund Management | 13.04% | 2026-10-15 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2026-10-15](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| Akzo Nobel | Netherlands | Dodge & Cox | 10.05% | 2024-07-09 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2024-07-09](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| Airbus | Netherlands | TCI Fund Management | 5.08% | 2026-03-03 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2026-03-03](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| Randstad | Netherlands | Pzena Investment Management | 4.64% | 2026-03-11 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2026-03-11](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | Netherlands | Trian Fund Management | 3.69% | 2026-03-26 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2026-03-26](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| Koninklijke Philips | Netherlands | Causeway Capital Management | 3.15% | 2026-05-26 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2026-05-26](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | Netherlands | First Eagle Investment Management | 3.14% | 2026-03-06 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2026-03-06](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| Signify | Netherlands | Pzena Investment Management | 3.11% | 2025-08-29 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2025-08-29](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| Koninklijke Philips | Netherlands | Dodge & Cox | 3.00% | 2026-07-28 | [Substantial holding notice (AFM), 2026-07-28](https://www.afm.nl/en/sector/registers/meldingenregisters/substantiele-deelnemingen) |
| Aena SME | Spain | TCI Fund Management | 6.26% | 2025-12-01 | [Significant holding (CNMV), 2025-12-01: 2.841% shares, 3.416% instruments](https://www.cnmv.es/webservices/verdocumento/ver?e=j8RUHx9WUy9lt6xqAHXWVt%2byb3redsJF57tfqWylHRWY1bLbSDf76rU2Umyew0mw) |
| CelLBxHealth plc | UK | Conifer Management | 29.90% | 2025-12-18 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2025-12-23](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/729c6b6c-4df6-4d7d-86f9-25f47431e919.html) |
| WH Smith | UK | Causeway Capital Management | 22.11% | 2026-06-30 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-06-30](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/710635f0-219a-4719-910c-562b657f08e4.html) |
| CELTIC PLC | UK | Lindsell Train | 14.88% | 2025-11-19 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2025-11-20](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/a9612708-e04b-41e1-9728-0efc40773093.html) |
| Berkeley Group Holdings | UK | First Eagle Investment Management | 13.03% | 2026-10-26 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-10-28](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/87cd17d5-e74b-4d85-bbb4-c96a732d90e2.html) |
| Johnson Service Group | UK | Tweedy, Browne | 12.02% | 2026-07-24 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-07-29](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/a01acf67-6982-4d51-a27b-d645447cc8e9.html) |
| CVS Group | UK | Tweedy, Browne | 10.04% | 2026-06-16 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-06-19](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/39172596-9149-42da-aacf-ff2c092bca02.html) |
| FEVERTREE DRINKS PLC | UK | Lindsell Train | 9.95% | 2025-11-07 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2025-11-10](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/63b9f1b7-fc73-49c9-9e5f-9c6ec1b3ff59.html) |
| NAKED WINES PLC | UK | Conifer Management | 9.89% | 2026-10-13 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-10-16](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/d220efaa-a2ff-4e61-aedd-c65e763279f9.html) |
| Michael James Lindsell | UK | Lindsell Train | 7.00% | 2026-01-21 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-01-21](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/PRN/648d1b61-1cff-4e6f-961c-130013fe1832.html) |
| Wizz Air Holdings | UK | Causeway Capital Management | 6.72% | 2026-09-28 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-09-30](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/5ffbb18b-c54f-49ad-b207-ad7e72ceae1c.html) |
| Melrose Industries | UK | Causeway Capital Management | 6.08% | 2026-06-12 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-06-12](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/00eef713-0d1e-4f5b-b2a4-587f487bb346.html) |
| MAYFLOWER ACQUISITION LIMITED | UK | Third Point | 5.86% | 2025-12-05 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2025-12-15](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/e4b83aa8-e413-49a6-b7fa-f76c87621354.html) |
| Great Portland Estates | UK | First Eagle Investment Management | 5.05% | 2026-07-23 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-07-27](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/af157213-d936-43ac-a9df-602dfac3272c.html) |
| Sage Group | UK | Fundsmith | 5.03% | 2026-04-10 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-04-14](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/0a06eda5-6a3f-4b10-9be9-3c3602c00845.html) |
| Berkeley Group Holdings | UK | Causeway Capital Management | 5.01% | 2025-12-04 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2025-12-09](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/4e34922d-8a7b-4459-8f85-c76ae6810990.html) |
| Wizz Air Holdings | UK | Pzena Investment Management | 5.00% | 2026-03-03 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-03-10](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/231cd739-93de-45b9-889e-35a002719e3b.html) |
| Jardine Matheson Holdings | UK | First Eagle Investment Management | 5.00% | 2025-05-27 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-01-28](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/7d7d94d3-f2b5-453f-a56a-b052bf067022.html) |
| AG Barr PLC | UK | Lindsell Train | 4.99% | 2026-02-03 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-02-04](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/201da15d-18c3-40ea-9290-448859f971b9.html) |
| Forterra | UK | Vulcan Value Partners | 4.98% | 2026-06-17 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-06-19](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/a0f32a6e-9cb6-4202-a5d4-95f632304c8b.html) |
| GSK | UK | Dodge & Cox | 4.96% | 2026-06-24 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-06-29](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/6cf493bc-c4df-45a8-a664-31f604fe889d.html) |
| DOMINO'S PIZZA GROUP PLC | UK | Abrams Capital Management | 4.93% | 2026-05-27 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-06-01](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/e743b96c-8180-42a1-9c99-54aed81408ba.html) |
| Ibstock | UK | Vulcan Value Partners | 4.86% | 2026-08-21 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-08-28](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/d97acd1e-454f-42be-ad88-3a6595d500e8.html) |
| Pets at Home Group | UK | Tweedy, Browne | 4.78% | 2026-08-28 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-09-01](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/f9e87866-b4ec-428e-9034-eef6c24e965c.html) |
| Rightmove | UK | Lindsell Train | 4.67% | 2025-11-12 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2025-11-14](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/PRN/04db700a-550c-4abc-bba1-302a16d21c4d.html) |
| Close Brothers Group | UK | Third Avenue Management | 3.02% | 2026-03-31 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-04-23](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/f851a780-361a-4b13-8477-4dbfdc8d2812.html) |
| Bank of Ireland Group | UK | Pzena Investment Management | 3.00% | 2026-06-08 | [Major holding notice (TR-1), 2026-06-10](https://data.fca.org.uk/artefacts/NSM/RNS/eb2bf2d2-8b53-44b3-9519-19c4e99a0491.html) |

Source: SEC filings, via moatshark (https://www.moatshark.com/abroad). Values traded and returns are estimates. Not investment advice. Built 2026-11-04.
